powerpb13 (powerpb13) wrote,
powerpb13
powerpb13

Smackdown, 205 Live, This Week In Wrestling

WWE Smackdown

-Commentators: Mauro Ranallo, Tom Phillips, David Otunga, & John Bradshaw Layfield.
-Nikki Bella vs. Natalya Neidhart never officially started; Natalya attacked Nikki in the backstage area, leading to the two brawling before the opening bell could even sound.
-Kalisto d. Dolph Ziggler; Ziggler delivered a dropkick and laid back for the pin attempt, but Kalisto crucifixed him on the mat for the three-count (5:00 aired). Ziggler attacked Kalisto after the match and beat him down with a chair; Apollo Crews ran in to fight with Dolph, but Dolph got the better of him and laid him out with the chair as well.
-American Alpha(Jason Jordan & Chad Gable) d. Bray Wyatt & Randy Orton(w/ Luke Harper) to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles; Gable ran Orton into Harper on the ring apron and pinned Orton with an O'Connor Roll (12:15 aired). Tensions between the Wyatt Family members nearly exploded, but Bray somehow made peace.
-Carmella Van Damme(w/ James Ellsworth) d. C.J. Lunde(aka Thunderkitty) with the Code Of Silence(push-up headscissors submission hold) (2:41).
-John Cena d. Baron Corbin with the F-U (7:37 aired); WWE Champion A.J. Styles did commentary.

WWE 205 Live

-Commentators: Mauro Ranallo, Corey Graves, & Austin Aries.
-"The Scottish Supernova" Noam Dar d. Cedric Alexander(w/ Alicia Fox); Alicia randomly pulled Dar out of the way of Alexander's moonsault, leading to Dar winning after a flying roundhouse kick (12:16). Alicia slapped Dar after the match.
-Coming soon: Akira Tozawa.
-"The" Brian Kendrick d. "The Samoan Dragon" Sean Maluta with the Captain's Hook(grounded chinlock submission hold) (4:47).
-"The Extraordinary Gentleman" Jack Gallagher and Ariya Daivari sat down in a parley to settle their dispute...Daivari had no interest in a peaceful resolution and neither did Gallagher, who offered a contract for an "I Forfeit" Match(similar to an "I Quit" Match). As is often the case with contract signings, it broke down into a brawl between the two.
-Cruiserweight Champion "The Outlandish" Rich Swann d. "The Premiere Athlete" Tony Nese(non-title) with the spinning crescent kick (7:26). Post-match, Swann spoke his mind and that brought out "The Man That Gravity Forgot" Adrian Neville...setting up a title match at the Royal Rumble.

-----

WWE(www.wwe.com)

NXT this week has:
-Do It Yourself(Tommaso Ciampa & Johnny Gargano) vs. The Revival(Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) - NXT Tag Team Titles
-Oney Lorcan vs. Andrade Almas
-In action: Elias Samson, Billie Kay & Peyton Royce

Main Event this week has:
-Darren Young & Sin Cara vs. The Shining Stars(Primo & Epico Colon)
-Mustafa Ali vs. Brian Kendrick

The WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament takes place on Friday 1/13 and Saturday 1/14 on the WWE Network:
-Tyler Bate vs. Tucker - Tournament Round 1
-Jordan Devlin vs. Danny Burch - Tournament Round 1
-Trent Seven vs. J.C. Dyer - Tournament Round 1
-Wolfgang vs. Tyson T-Bone - Tournament Round 1
-Mark Andrews vs. Dan Moloney - Tournament Round 1
-James Drake vs. Joseph Conners - Tournament Round 1
-Pete Dunne vs. Roy Johnson - Tournament Round 1
-Saxon Huxley vs. Sam Gradwell - Tournament Round 1

The Royal Rumble is on Sunday 1/29:
-30-Man Royal Rumble
-A.J. Styles vs. John Cena - WWE Title
-Kevin Owens vs. Roman Reigns - Universal Title - Chris Jericho In Cage Above Ring
-Charlotte Flair vs. Bayley Rose - Raw Women's Title
-Rich Swann vs. Adrian Neville - Cruiserweight Title

TNA(www.tnawrestling.com)

Impact this Thursday has:
-The Hardy Boys(Matt & Jeff) vs. The American Wolves(Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards) - Tag Team Titles
-Ethan Carter III vs. Bobby Lashley - Last-Man-Standing Match
-The Decay(Abyss & Crazzy Steve) vs. The Death Crew Council(Bram Cameron & Eddie Kingston)
-Robbie Eckos & Horn Swoggle vs. Aron Rex & Rockstar Spud
-Braxton Sutter vs. Mike Bennett

RING OF HONOR(www.rohwrestling.com)

ROH TV this week has:
-Jay Lethal vs. Jushin Liger - Decade Of Excellence Tournament
-Donovan Dijak, Lio Rush, & Jay White vs. The All-Night Express(Kenny King & Rhett Titus) & Caprice Coleman

Next show is Saturday 1/14 in Atlanta, GA:
-Kyle O'Reilly & Jay Lethal vs. Adam Cole & Cody Rhodes
-Marty Scurll vs. Juice Robinson - T.V. Title
-Bobby Fish vs. Colt Cabana
-Sumie Sakai & Faye Jackson vs. Kelly Klein & Kennadi Brink

NEW JAPAN PRO WRESTLING(www.njpw.co.jp/english)

New Beginning In Sapporo is on Sunday 2/5:
-Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki - IWGP Heavyweight Title
-Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano vs. Great Bash Heel(Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) vs. The Killer Elite Squad(Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.) - IWGP Tag Team Titles
-Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson - NEVER Openweight Title
-Roppongi Vice(Rocky Romero & Trent Barreta) vs. Suzuki-Gun(TAKA Michinoku & Taichi) - IWGP Jr. Tag Team Titles
-Michael Elgin, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi, Manabu Nakanishi, & Dragon Lee vs. Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi, Takaaki "Evil" Watanabe, Seiya Senada, & Bushi
-Yoshi-Hashi vs. Takashi Iizuka
-Katsuyori Shibata, Jushin Liger, & Tiger Mask IV vs. Will Ospreay, Gedo, & Jado
-Yuji Nagata, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yoshi Tatsu, David Finlay, & Henare
-Yujiro Kushida & Hirai Kawato vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado
New Beginning In Osaka is on Saturday 2/11:
-Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin - IWGP Intercontinental Title
-Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee - IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title
-Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano vs. Great Bash Heel(Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) vs. The Killer Elite Squad(Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr.) - IWGP Tag Team Titles
-Katsuyori Shibata vs. Will Ospreay - Revolution Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Title
-Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Manabu Nanakishi vs. Takaaki "Evil" Watanabe, Seiya Senada, & Bushi - NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Titles
-Kazuchika Okada & Roppongi Vice(Rocky Romero & Trent Barreta) vs. Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku, & Taichi
-Jushin Liger, Juice Robinson, & Tiger Mask IV vs. Yoshi-Hashi, Gedo, & Jaco
-Yujiro Kushida, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Satoshi Kojima vs. Takashi Iizuka, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, & El Desperado
-Yoshi Tatsu & Hirai Kawato vs. David Finlay & Henare

LUCHA UNDERGROUND(www.luchaunderground.com)

Wednesday's episode has:
-El Texano Jr. vs. Joey Ryan

-----

NATIONAL WRASSLIN' LEAGUE(www.nwleague.com)

Next show is Thursday 1/12 in St. Louis, MO(Casa Loma Ballroom).

NWL has a show on Saturday 1/21 in Kansas City, KS.

DPW(www.dynamoprowrestling.com)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted when it becomes available.

SICW(www.sicw.org)

Next show is Saturday 1/21 in East Carondelet, IL:
-Ron Powers & Marc Houston vs. Attila Khan & Chris Hargas

MMWA(www.southbroadwayac.com)

Next show is Saturday 1/14 in St. Louis, MO:
-Gary Jackson vs. Brian James - Lumberjack Match
-Brandon Espinosa vs. Barackus - Heavyweight Title Series
-Ace Hawkins vs. Da'Marius Jones - Heavyweight Title Series
-Moondog Rover vs. J-Mal Swagg - Heavyweight Title Series
-Varik Morgan vs. Deacon Cash - For The Vacant Cruiserweight Title
-Flaming Freddie Fury vs. A.J. Williams
-Garrett Shanks vs. Damion Cortess

PWCS(www.pwcswrestling.com)

Next show is Saturday 1/21 in Alton, IL featuring the St. Louis Invitational Tournament:
-Davey Vega vs. Mat Fitchett - Gateway Heritage Title
-Colt Cabana vs. Danny Adams - Tournament Round 1
-Gary Jay vs. Everett Connors- Tournament Round 1
-Makaze vs. Alexandre Rudolph - Tournament Round 1
-Paco Gonzalez vs. Jason Roberts - Tournament Round 1
-Evan Gelistico & Austin Blackburn vs. The Carnies(Nick Iggy & Kerry Awful)
-Michael Elgin vs. Sean Orleans

GLORY PRO WRESTLING(https://twitter.com/glorypro2017)

First show is Sunday 2/19 in Alton, IL:
-Michael Elgin vs. Matt Riddle
-Danny Adams vs. Ethan Page
-Tyson Dux vs. Curt Stallion
-Paco Gonzalez vs. Kobe Durst
-Space Monkey vs. Brother Reed vs. Mat Fitchett vs. Jason Roberts vs. Gary Jay vs. Davey Vega
-Brandon Espinosa vs. Sean Orleans
-Jason Kincaid vs. Everett Connors

HIGH RISK WRESTLING(www.facebook.com/hrwstl)

Next show is Saturday 2/18 in Warsaw, MO.

WLW(www.harleyrace.com)

Next show is Saturday 2/4 in Troy, MO:
-Heavyweight Title Tournament

WLW has a show on Saturday 3/11 in Troy, MO:
-Appearing: Kurt Angle

GATEWAY ELITE WRESTLING(www.facebook.com/TheGatewayElite)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted as it becomes available.

STRIDE PRO WRESTLING(www.facebook.com/Cmaprowrestling/)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted when it becomes available.

WRESTLING OVER EVERYTHING(woe-wrestling.webnode.com)

Next show is Sunday 2/12 in Swansea, IL.

PRO WRESTLING RESURGENCE(www.facebook.com/ProWrestlingResurgence)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted as it becomes available.

CENTRAL STATES CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING(nwaccw.x10.bz)

Next show is Saturday 2/11 in Lebanon, MO:
-Jay Howard vs. Karim Brigante - NWA Missouri Title
-Deven Spade vs. Mitch Johnson - NWA Central States Title
-Miss Monica Passeri vs. Wyldefyre

WORLD POWERHOUSE WRESTLING(sites.google.com/site/worldpowerhousewrestlingstl/home)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted when it becomes available.

NEW BREED WRESTING(www.facebook.com/NewBreedMO)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted when it becomes available.

CCW(www.capewrestling.com)

Next show is Saturday 1/28 in Cape Girardeau, MO:
-Brandon Barbwire vs. Hollis Giroux - Heavyweight Title Cage Match
-Austin Lane & Little Bit vs. Billy Hills & Sarah Summers
-Davey Richards vs. Tony Kozina
-Jason Vaughn vs. Dale Tucker
-The Blaster vs. Cody Wilson

WARRIOR'S CODE WRESTLING(https://www.facebook.com/warriorscodewrestling1)

Information on upcoming shows will be posted when it becomes available.

-----

EVOLVE(www.wwnlive.com & www.dgusa.tv)

Next show is Friday 1/27 in San Antonio, TX:
-Tracy Williams & Fred Yehi vs. Timothy Thatcher & Jeff Cobb - Tag Team Titles
-Matt Riddle vs. A.C.H.
-Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Ethan Page
-Jason Kincaid vs. Dustin Taylor

EVOLVE has a show on Saturday 1/28 in San Antonio, TX:
-Timothy Thatcher vs. Jeff Cobb - Heavyweight Title
-Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

PRO WRESTLING GUERRILLA(www.prowrestlingguerrilla.com)

Next show is Saturday 2/18 in Reseda, CA:
-Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chuck Taylor - Heavyweight Title
-Sami Callihan & Ohio Is 4 Killers(Jake & Dave Crist) vs. Adam Cole & The Young Bucks(Matt & Nick Jackson)
-Cody Rhodes vs. Trevor Lee
-Matt Riddle & Jeff Cobb vs. Michael Elgin & Brian Cage
-Rey Fenix vs. Trent Barreta
-Jay White vs. Marty Scurll
-Ricochet vs. Lio Rush

CHIKARA(www.chikarapro.com)

Next show is Saturday 2/4 in Philadelphia, PA (National Pro Wrestling Day).

WHY WE WRESTLE(www.facebook.com/ThisIsWhyWeWrestle)

Next show is Saturday 1/14 in Cornelia, GA:
-Jacob Ashworth & Stryknyn vs. Kevin Blue & Billy Buck
-The Lynch Mob(Matt & Joey Lynch) vs. Bobby Moore & Adryan Hawkins

HOUSE OF HARDCORE(www.houseofhardcore.net)

Next show is Saturday 4/22 in Philadelphia, PA.

SHIMMER(www.shimmerwrestling.com)

Next show is Saturday 4/1 in Orlando, FL.

SHINE(www.shinewrestling.com)

Next show is Friday 1/13 in Ybor City, FL:
-Ivelisse Velez vs. Lufisto - SHINE Title
-Santana Garrett & Raquel Castrovinci vs. Las Sicarias(Thea Trindad & Amanda Rodriguez) vs. C-4(Amber O'Neal-Gallows & Kennadi Brink) - Tag Team Titles

IWA MID-SOUTH(iwamidsouthwrestling.webs.com)

Next show is Thursday 1/12 in Jeffersonville, IN:
-John Wayne Murdoch vs. Derek Neal - Heavyweight Title
-Ohio Is 4 Killers(Jake & Dave Crist) vs. The Players' Club(Ray Waddell & Mance Warner)
-Johnathan Wolf vs. Jake Garvin - Falls-Count-Anywhere Match
-Myron Reed vs. Corey Storm vs. Teddy King vs. Bret Havoc - Opportunity-In-A-Box Match
-Trey Miguel vs. Shane Mercer
-Zachary Wentz vs. Aaron Williams

IWA-MS has a show on Saturday 1/14 in Memphis, IN.

AAW(www.aawrestling.com)

Next show is Friday 1/20 in Merrionette Park, IL:
-Eddie Kingston & Homicide vs. Ohio Is 4 Killers(Jake & Dave Crist) - Cage Match
-Mercedes Martinez vs. Angelina Love

ACW(www.anarchychampionshipwrestling.com)

Next show is Sunday 1/15 in Austin, TX:
-Curt Stallion vs. Jojo Bravo - Heavyweight Title
-Darin Childs vs. Ricky Starks - T.V. Title
-Jack Jameson vs. Steve O. Reno - I Quit Match
-Angel Blue vs. Sage Sin - Joshi Title
-Masada & Killah Kash vs. The Hooligans(Devin & Mason Cutter) vs. Scotty Santiago & Shigeyuki Kawahara vs. Zac & D.G. Taylor - Tag Team Titles
-Jason Silver vs. Sky DeLacrimosa - "Fight To The Death" Match
-Jeff Gant vs. Mr. B - Street Fight

Missouri Wrestling Revival: http://www.missouriwrestlingrevival.com/
St. Louis Wrestling: http://www.saintlouiswrestling.com/
St. Louis Wrestling Community: http://community.livejournal.com/stlwrestling/

Leave a comment or e-mail: patrickab7@yahoo.com
Follow me on Twitter or Facebook at: @patrickab7
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments